State v. Eric Fry, Crim. Act. No. 2212003817, D.I 30.
[…] The State additionally presented the testimony of the Delaware State Police Trooper who located the stolen vehicle, and testimony regarding the close proximity between where the truck was located and the hotel where Defendant was staying. The evidence presented could allow a rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and in conjunction with the evidence of the other crimes presented, to find Defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of Theft of a Motor Vehicle.
COUNT II: THEFT
9. Under 11 Del. C. §841(a), "[a] person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it." Defendant was charged with theft for taking the cellular phone of Neha Misra, a customer who accidentally left her phone on the checkout counter at Walmart.