No. 48472.
[…] In other words, defendant contends the facts upon which the indictment is based as given in the Bill of Particulars do not constitute the crime of theft; consequently, even if proved in their entirety, this would still not be sufficient to prove such a charge within the meaning and contemplation of R.S. 14:67.
"Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential." R.S. 14:67.