State v. Frost
[…] Finding that the trial court's ruling conflicts with the Georgia Supreme Court's recent decision in State v. Frost, 297 Ga. 296, 773 S.E.2d 700 (2015), we reverse.The relevant facts are undisputed and the record shows that on May 9, 2014, a car driven by Joshua Tittle was involved in a single-car accident in Clayton County. The responding officer detected a strong odor of alcohol coming from Tittle's person and observed that Tittle's speech was slurred.

  6. State v. Voyles

    814 S.E.2d 767 (Ga. Ct. App. 2018)

    OCGA § 24-4-417 (a) (1) provides that "[i]n a criminal proceeding involving a prosecution for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, evidence of the commission of another violation of Code Section 40-6-391 on a different occasion by the same accused shall be admissible when [t]he accused refused in the current case to take the state administered test required by Code Section 40-5-55 and such evidence is relevant to prove knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident." In State v.