COA23-237
[…] See State v. Frye, 341 N.C. 470, 496, 461 S.E.2d 664, 677 (1995); N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(4) (authorizing plain-error review of certain unpreserved criminal issues "when the judicial action questioned is specifically and distinctly contended to amount to plain error").
Here, Defendant did not argue within his brief that the trial court plainly erred concerning redaction. Rather, Defendant maintains the issues were properly preserved under N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1446(a). Subsection 15A-1446(a), however, requires errors to be "brought to the attention of the trial court by appropriate and timely objection or motion," which necessarily implicates the rule that evidentiary objections must be made when the evidence is "actually introduced at trial." Ray, 364 N.C. at 277, 697 S.E.2d at 322.