COA23-237
[…] Prior to closing arguments, "the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury," where he or she "must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1231(b) (2023). A trial court's failure to fully comply with this mandate, however, "does not constitute grounds for appeal unless [the] failure, not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant." Id. A defendant can establish material prejudice where "there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises." State v. Dew, 270 N.C.App. 458, 466, 840 S.E.2d 301, 307 (2020).