No. W2000-00838-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact.State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476.
B. Case Analysis
Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, "[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, [Count One] the person knowingly obtains or [Count Two] exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." The fact that the Defendant had possession of the stolen vehicle remains wholly undisputed in this case. Further, testimony established that the Bomprezzi's had not given consent for anyone to take the vehicle from their residence.