No. 3-05-06.
[…] {¶ 6} A misdemeanor sentence will not be disturbed on appeal unless the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Frazier, 158 Ohio App.3d 407, 2004-Ohio-4506, 815 N.E.2d 1155, at ¶ 15. An abuse of discretion is more than a mere error in judgment; it suggests that a decision is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 158, 404 N.E.2d 144.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2929.22 sets forth the sentencing guidelines for misdemeanor sentencing. R.C. 2929.22(A) provides that, unless a mandatory jail term is required, a sentencing court maintains discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the purposes of sentencing set forth in R.C. 2929.21. Those purposes are "to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.21(A).
{¶ 8} R.C. 2929.22 then lists factors that a sentencing court, after considering the purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, must consider in imposing a sentence. R.C. 2929.22(B) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: