State v. French
[…] We need not address defendant's constitutional objections to EO 107 since all of the violations stemming from it are vacated. See State in Int. of A.R., 234 N.J. 82, 97 (2018) ("We have often stated, '[c]ourts should not reach a constitutional question unless its resolution is imperative to the disposition of litigation.'" (alteration in original) (quoting Randolph Town Ctr., L.P. v. County of Morris, 186 N.J. 78, 80 (2006)).

VIII.

We turn next to defendant's argument there is insufficient evidence to sustain a conviction for walking in the direction of traffic under N.J.S.A. 39:434. That statute provides: "On all highways where there are no sidewalks or paths provided for pedestrian use, pedestrians shall, when practicable, walk only on the extreme left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing approaching traffic."

Defendant argues there was no evidence in the record as to when he turned so that he was no longer facing oncoming traffic and, therefore, the statutory violation was not established beyond a reasonable doubt.