No. 82930-1-I
[…] Instead, French initiated this proceeding by filing a motion wherein he sought to have his offender score recalculated for the purpose of correctly calculating the standard range sentence applicable to a subsequent conviction for possession of a controlled substance with intent to manufacture or deliver. Therefore, the contempt cases cited by the State are of no aid to our analysis.
¶23 The State also draws an analogy between the issue herein and the crime of escape. RCW 9A.76.110(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of escape in the first degree if he or she knowingly escapes from custody or a detention facility while being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense." Our Supreme Court has explained that "in a prosecution for escape the State is not required to prove the defendant had been detained pursuant to a constitutionally valid conviction." State v. Gonzales, 103 Wash.2d 564, 565, 693 P.2d 119 (1985).