C.A. No.: P3-2010-3781A
[…] Brown, 899 A.2d 517 (R.I. 2006).
Though the Supreme Court discussed the proper procedure to be followed pursuant to § 12-10-12 in Brown, this Court is mindful that Brown is readily distinguishable from the instant matter. Brown established that a defendant does not have a right to appeal a filing; rather, only after a defendant has been sentenced under the original charge may an appeal be filed to the Supreme Court. Here, the sentence on the original charge has been appealed, not the filing on that charge, and the appeal is to the Superior Court rather than to the Supreme Court.
Meanwhile, § 12-22-1 provides that the right to appeal from district court to superior court is available to those "aggrieved by the sentence of the district court for any offense other than a violation." Furthermore, "[a] defendant who is aggrieved by the sentence of a district court justice for any offense has the right under § 12-22-1 to appeal to the superior court and under § 12-17-1 he has the right to a trial in such court." State v. McGuire, 90 R.I. 301, 303, 157 A.2d 657, 658 (1960).