State v. Freitag
[…] {¶ 5} In his fifth assignment of error, Freitag asserts that, because Officer Roth followed him out of the Village and did not activate his lights until Freitag was nearly three-fourths of a mile out of the Village limits, Officer Roth was not in pursuit of him under R.C. 2935.03. Freitag further avers that, given the totality of the circumstances and the absence of any evidence that Freitag was speeding while in the Village, Officer Roth's extra-territorial stop was unconstitutional under State v. Weideman (2002), 94 Ohio St.3d 501.

{¶ 6} R.C. 2935.03(D) provides that, "outside the limits of [their] territory," an officer may:

"[P]ursue, arrest, and detain [a] person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply:

"(1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed;

"(2) The pursuit is initiated within the limits of the political subdivision, *** in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected or within the limits of the territorial jurisdiction of the peace officer;