State v. Frazier
[…] Scott.

Additionally, Frazier points to the fact that the jury asked the judge for a further definition of the term “knowingly,” even though that term had been defined in the instructions. Thus, Frazier maintains the record “would have clearly supported a finding that [he] committed battery, but was reckless with regard to great bodily harm.”

The State responds that no reasonable juror would view Frazier's actions as reckless rather than knowing. In support, the State points out that K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5202(j) provides:

“A person acts ‘recklessly’ or is ‘reckless,’ when such person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.”

The State argues that “even taking the evidence in the light most favorable to [Frazier], nothing suggests that his conduct was reckless.”