State v. Frazier
[…] That culpable mental state or mens rea is also a quintessential jury question. See State v. Bryan, 281 Kan. 157, 167, 130 P.3d 85 (2006); State v. Dubish, 234 Kan. 708, 717, 675 P.2d 877 (1984). The district court erred in that respect, as well, when it refused to consider any lesser degrees of aggravated battery in this case.[*]

[*]Pertinent here, criminal defendants act “knowingly” when they are “aware [their] conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5202(i). Criminal defendants act “recklessly” when they “consciously disregard[ ] a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5202(j). The definitions focus on a defendant's state of mind regarding an appreciation of the consequences that may result from the charged conduct.