State v. Frazier
[…] There is no other reason to choke or wrap a wire around someone's throat except to hurt them—badly. Choking is not an accidental or reckless act; it is an intentional and knowing act to cause great bodily harm.

Second, to factually support the lesser included offense of reckless aggravated battery, there would have to be some evidence that Frazier consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result would follow and that his disregard amounted to a gross deviation from what a reasonable person would do in the same situation. See K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5202(j). In this case, there was no conscious disregard of a substantial risk that resulted in harm. In fact, Frazier's conduct was the very definition of knowing conduct, which occurs “when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5202(i). Reckless conduct has always meant an unintentional act. The fact that the defendant may not have intended the precise harm or result that occurred does not make the act any less intentional and certainly does not demote the behavior to mere reckless conduct.