No. COA10-1082
[…] State v. Etheridge, 319 N.C. 34, 47, 352 S.E.2d 673, 681 (1987). "To convict a defendant of larceny, it must be shown that [the defendant] (1) took the property of another; (2) carried it away; (3) without the owner's consent; and (4) with the intent to deprive the owner of the property permanently." State v. Reeves, 62 N.C. App. 219, 223, 302 S.E.2d 658, 660 (1983); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2009). "Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a).
The State relied on the doctrine of recent possession to show that Defendant was the perpetrator. Under that doctrine, "possession of recently stolen property raises a presumption of the possessor's guilt of the larceny of such property." State v.