No. 61481-9-I.
[…] RCW 9A.36.031. Accordingly, the prohibition against double jeopardy is violated where the same act provides the basis for convictions of both assault in the second degree and assault in the third degree. However, because the statutory language does not provide a precise indication of that which constitutes the same act, this factor is not dispositive and we must proceed with the remainder of the Freeman analysis.
RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) provides:
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . [i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.
Substantial bodily harm is defined as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b).