DOCKET NO. A-3840-18
[…] Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65, 471 A.2d 370 (1984) ).]
In imposing a sentence, the court must make an individualized assessment of the defendant based on the facts of the case and the aggravating and mitigating sentencing factors. State v. Jaffe, 220 N.J. 114, 121-22, 104 A.3d 214 (2014). To facilitate appellate review, the sentencing court must "state reasons for imposing such sentence including ... the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting [the] sentence ...." R. 3:21-4(h) ; accord Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 73, 85 A.3d 923 ; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring the sentencing court to state the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence."). Generally, an appellate court should defer to the sentencing court's factual findings and should not "second-guess" them. State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49, 65, 103 A.3d 237 (2014).