STATE OF OHIO, Appellee, v. MARCUS J. FRANCIS, Appellant.
[…] State v. Martin, 2004-Ohio-5471, ¶ 31; State v. Chisenhall, 2024-Ohio-1918, ¶ 13 (12th Dist.); State v. Terell, 2022-Ohio-4312, ¶ 34 (6th Dist.); State v. Wilson, 2020-Ohio-2962, ¶ 56 (2d Dist.). "In Ohio, a criminal defendant has the right to representation by counsel or to proceed pro se with the assistance of standby counsel. However, these two rights are independent of each other and may not be asserted simultaneously." Martin at ¶ 32.
{¶ 6} In this appeal, appellant requests that we reconsider whether he should be entitled to hybrid representation under Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution, which states, in pertinent part "[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel." (Emphasis added). Appellant argues that the conjunctive language of that constitutional provision suggests that the Ohio Constitution does guarantee the right to hybrid representation, relying on the reasoning set forth in a concurring opinion in State v.