STATE OF OHIO, Appellee, v. MARCUS J. FRANCIS, Appellant.
[…] {¶ 15} Here, the federal and Ohio constitutions use different language to describe the right to counsel. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence." Meanwhile, Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution contains more detailed language about the right to counsel, including, but not limited to, a provision stating, "In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 16} This is not to suggest or conclude that the language in Ohio's constitution should necessarily be read as recognizing a right to hybrid representation. In fact, the relevant quoted language in the state constitution could be read in at least two ways.