57963-4-II
[…] By having his knife out and telling Williams that he had a knife and he would assume that Williams was trying to kill him if he fought him, he essentially was threatening to use his knife on Williams.
Therefore, we hold that the evidence was sufficient to support Francis's conviction of attempted second degree assault.
3. Deadly Weapon Sentencing Enhancements
a. Legal Principles
Under RCW 9.94A.533(4), the trial court must add time to a sentence if the defendant is found to have been armed with a deadly weapon at the time the offense was committed. RCW 9.94A.825 states, "For purposes of this section, a deadly weapon is an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death."