No. 27243-5-III.
[…] The final issue is whether the marijuana was correctly weighed. Pointing out that the statutory definition of marijuana explicitly excludes "stems," Mr. Fragoza argues that the presence of stems in the marijuana introduced into evidence renders any weight determination invalid. Although Mr. Fragoza did not raise this issue below, we will address it because the State has the burden to prove that the marijuana weighed over 40 grams. Challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence may be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Alvarez, 128 Wn.2d 1, 13, 904 P.2d 754 (1995).
RCW 69.50.101(q) defines marijuana as:
[A]ll parts of the plant Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. The term does not include the mature stalks of the plant.
(Emphasis added.)
Mr. Fragoza's argument fails because there is no evidence that the marijuana contained the "stalks" of marijuana plants, mature or otherwise. The statute does not exclude stems and Mr.