No. COA10-955
[…] "However, the right to assistance of counsel may only be waived where the defendant's election to proceed pro se is `clearly and unequivocally' expressed and the trial court makes a thorough inquiry as to whether the defendant's waiver was knowing, intelligent and voluntary." Id. at 315, 569 S.E.2d at 675 (quoting State v. Carter, 338 N.C. 569, 581, 451 S.E.2d 157, 163 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1107, 132 L. Ed. 2d 263, 115 S. Ct. 2256 (1995)). A sufficiently thorough inquiry is one which fully complies with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 674, 417 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1992) (citing State v. Gerald, 304 N.C. 511, 519, 284 S.E.2d 312, 317 (1981)), which provides that:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
The subjects of discussion specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 are mandatory, and a trial court commits prejudicial error by permitting a defendant to represent himself without having complied with all three prongs of the statute. State v.