State v. Fox
[…] If a death had occurred in this case it would have been presumed to be second degree murder. Witt v. State, 46 Tenn. 5, 8 (1868). The state must prove both premeditation and deliberation in order to elevate the offense from second to first degree murder. Bailey v. State, 479 S.W.2d 829, 833 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1972). The mens rea elements of first degree murder must be established beyond a reasonable doubt for a conviction to stand for the offense of an attempt to commit first degree murder as these elements are incorporated in the criminal attempt statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(2):

"A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . .(2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part;. . ."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) provides that "the intentional, premeditated and deliberate killing of another" makes out the offense of first degree murder. Tenn. Code Ann § 39-13-201(b)(1) and (2) defines these terms.