DOCKET NO. A-2126-10T2
[…] This sentence is improper.
Defendant received a concurrent ten-year sentence with a mandatory three-year parole disqualifier on count seven.
The judge incorrectly believed he was required to impose a five-year mandatory parole disqualifier on the extended term he imposed on the school zone violation. A five-year parole disqualifier is mandatory under most circumstances pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(c), which provides that a "sentence shall include a minimum term which shall, except as may be specifically provided by [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f)], be fixed at or between one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed by the court, or five years, whichever is greater[.]" (Emphasis added). The school zone violation specifically falls within the statutory framework of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f). As a result, on the school zone violation, no greater mandatory minimum must be imposed for an extended term.