State v. Fourth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] The State further argues that the substantial rights of real party in interest Andrew James Hockenberry would not be prejudiced by the amendment.

Based on our review of the documents before us, we conclude the State has not demonstrated that the district court failed to perform an act that the law required or that the court arbitrarily or capriciously exercised or manifestly abused its discretion in denying the State's motion. See NRS 173.095(1) (providing the district court with discretion to allow an "information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced"); Viray v. State, 121 Nev. 159, 162. Ill.