No. 80093
[…] Id. at 439, 373 P.3d at 111. If, "after all the legitimate tools of interpretation have been applied, a reasonable doubt persists" as to the statute's unit of prosecution, the rule of lenity calls the tie for the defendant. Id. (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 299 (2012) (internal quotations omitted)). Under the rule of lenity, "[a]mbiguity in a statute defining a crime or imposing a penalty should be resolved in the defendant's favor." Scalia & Garner, Reading Law , supra, at 296.
B.
Nevada's felon-in-possession statute, NRS 202.360(1)(b), reads as follows:
A person shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm if the person: ...
(b) Has been convicted of a felony in this State or any other state ....
A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
(emphasis added); see NRS 202.360(3)(b) ("As used in this section: ... ‘[f]irearm’ includes any firearm that is loaded or unloaded and operable or inoperable.").
By its terms, NRS 202.360(1)(b) states three main elements: (1) a status element (the defendant is a person "convicted of a felony"); (2) a possession element (who "shall not ... have in his or her possession"); and (3) a firearm element ("any firearm"). See Hager v.