No. E2001-01259-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-615(c).
At trial, the state conceded that the amendment, which did not become effective until well after this offense, meant that the defendant would no longer qualify as a habitual motor vehicle offender. The state maintained, however, that the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112 permitted the continuation of the prosecution under prior law. That statute provides as follows:
Whenever any penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.
At the time of this offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-603 included as a qualifying offense any "violation of § 55-50-504, relative to driving on a canceled, suspended, or revoked license . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-603(2)(A)(x) (1998).