State v. Foster
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 24 Foster was convicted of violating A.R.S. § 28-661(A), which requires a driver of a vehicle "involved" in a fatal accident to:

We cite the current version of A.R.S. §§ 28-661 and -663. Although each statute has been amended since Foster committed the offense, the amendments do not affect our analysis.

1. Immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the accident scene as possible but shall immediately return to the accident scene.
2. Remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of § 28-663.
Section 28-663, in turn, requires the driver of a vehicle involved in a fatal accident to (1) "[g]ive the driver's name and address and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving," (2) "[o]n request, exhibit the person's driver license to the person struck or the driver or occupants of or person attending a vehicle collided with," and (3) "[r]ender reasonable assistance to a person injured in the accident." A.R.S. § 28-663(A).

I. Jury Instructions

¶ 25 Foster argues that the superior court gave erroneous jury instructions and, further, abused its discretion by refusing to give an instruction that he requested.