State v. Foster
[…] (Emphasis added)

{¶14} At least one other court, in the context of a criminal proceeding, has observed that a court may take judicial notice of the Supreme Court of Ohio's judicial assignments. See State v. Caulton, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 12 MA 150, 2013-Ohio-2953, ¶ 18 (concluding the court may take judicial notice of Ohio Supreme Court's judicial assignments). The court in Caulton, however, did not engage in an analysis of the dimensions of Evid.R. 201. In taking judicial notice of the Supreme Court's certificate of assignment, the court in Caulton observed:

Section 6(C), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution states: Any voluntarily retired judge, or any judge who is retired under this section, may be assigned with his consent, by the chief justice or acting chief justice of the Supreme Court to active duty as a judge * * *." Here, the judgment entries signed by Judge Curran include a caption under the signature line indicating that he was assigned to the matter pursuant
to Section 6, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution.