No. 3-221 / 02-0953
[…] The district court denied the motion to suppress. The court did not address the adequacy of Foss's request for an independent test, but found the police did not hinder Foss's "desire to have" an independent test. Foss stipulated to a trial on the minutes of testimony, and was found guilty as charged. He now appeals.
II. Scope of Review . We review the district court's decision on error. Iowa R.App.P. 6.4. The court's findings are upheld if supported by substantial evidence. State v. Wootten, 577 N.W.2d 654, 656 (Iowa 1998).
III. Independent Chemical Test. Iowa Code section 321J.11 provides, in pertinent part:
The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person's own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer. The failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer.
A person is not entitled to an independent test until after he has submitted to the test requested by police. State v. Bloomer, 618 N.W.2d 550, 553 (Iowa 2000). We therefore limit our focus to any request made by Foss after he submitted a breath specimen.
A. Adequate request. The district court did not address whether Foss made a sufficient request for an independent test. We decline Foss's invitation to imply a ruling on the issue from the court's silence, and instead look to the record. Both Foss and Lindholm testified that Foss plainly and unequivocally made a request for an independent test after he submitted the breath specimen. The State would have us fully discount their testimony on the basis of self-interest. While the testimony of Foss and his friend must certainly be viewed with a critical eye, the fact remains that theirs is the only testimony which speaks specifically to issue of whether the defendant made a sufficient request for an independent test. Officer Meskimen did not contradict their claims, but merely stated he could not remember a request being made. The record before us reveals substantial evidence to conclude Foss properly invoked his right to an independent test.
B. Police interference . In the absence of police hindrance, an individual's inability to obtain an independent chemical test will not preclude admission of the results from the police-administered test. See Iowa Code § 321J.11; State v. Goodon, 443 N.W.2d 74, 76 (Iowa Ct.App. 1989).