11-22-2023
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206(1) (2001). Colorado law further provided that:
"'Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which, either at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, involves a substantial risk of death, a substantial risk of serious permanent disfigurement, a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body, or breaks, fractures, or burns of the second or third degree." Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1-901(3)(p) (2001) (identical to the 2000 definition).
Colorado also defined "bodily injury": "'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-901(3)(c) (2001) (identical to the 2000 definition).
Foshag argues Kansas' definition of bodily harm requires physical touching, but Colorado's does not because it includes impairment of "mental condition" as bodily harm.