11-22-2023
[…] But the State correctly counters that Foshag's reliance on Kansas law in this way is irrelevant. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i) explains that the enumerated circumstances are analyzed "as defined by the convicting jurisdiction." Reference to an analogous definition in the Kansas statute dealing with misdemeanors is a remnant of the old rule which no longer applies to prior out-of-state felony convictions. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(A) ("In designating a misdemeanor as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to.").
In Colorado, a person could be convicted of menacing by using "any threat or physical action" to knowingly place or attempt to place another person "in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206(1) (2001).