11-22-2023
[…] Because Foshag committed his current crimes of conviction in 2020 and 2021, the 2019 statutory test applies to classify his Colorado conviction. Under this test, the district court conducts a two-step analysis.
First, the court determines whether the out-of-state conviction was a misdemeanor or a felony based on the law of that state. State v. Baker, 58 Kan.App.2d 735, 738, 475 P.3d 24 (2020). "If a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)(A). Second, the court must determine whether the out-of-state conviction is a person or nonperson offense by analyzing a list of circumstances identified by the Legislature.
"(i) An out-of-state conviction . . . of a felony offense . . . shall be classified as a person felony if one or more of the following circumstances is present as defined by the convicting jurisdiction in the elements of the out-of-state offense:
(a) Death or killing of any human being;
(b) threatening or causing fear of bodily or physical harm or violence, causing terror, physically intimidating or harassing any person;
(c) bodily harm or injury, physical neglect or abuse, restraint, confinement or touching of any person, without regard to degree;
(d) the presence of a person, other than the defendant, a charged accomplice or another person with whom the defendant is engaged in the sale, distribution or transfer of a controlled substance or non-controlled substance;
(e) possessing, viewing, depicting, distributing, recording or transmitting an image of any person;
(f) lewd fondling or touching, sexual intercourse or sodomy with or by any person or an unlawful sexual act involving a child under the age of consent;
(g) being armed with, using, displaying or brandishing a firearm or other weapon, excluding crimes of mere unlawful possession; or
(h) entering or remaining within any residence, dwelling or habitation.
"(ii) An out-of-state conviction . . . for the commission of a felony offense . . . shall be classified as a person felony if the elements of the out-of-state felony offense that resulted in the conviction . . . necessarily prove that a person was present during the commission of the offense....