11-22-2023
[…] Foshag does not dispute that his Colorado conviction for menacing was properly classified as a felony offense but argues only that it was improperly classified as a person offense. To determine whether his Colorado conviction is a person or nonperson crime, we must look to the statute Foshag was convicted of violating. Although it is unclear when Foshag committed the offense which led to his 2001 conviction for menacing in Colorado, the parties reference both the 2000 and 2001 versions of that statute, which are identical. For simplicity, we recite the 2001 version:
"§ 18-3-206. Menacing
"(1) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, it is a class 5 felony if committed:
(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or
(b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206 (2001).
The presentence investigation (PSI) report documents that Foshag was convicted of "18-3-206(1)(a), (b)" which is "Menacing with Deadly Weapon."