11-22-2023
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206 (2001).
The presentence investigation (PSI) report documents that Foshag was convicted of "18-3-206(1)(a), (b)" which is "Menacing with Deadly Weapon."
The Colorado menacing statute included an element of "threatening or causing fear of bodily or physical harm or violence, causing terror, physically intimidating or harassing any person" as described in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(b).
Foshag argues several reasons his Colorado conviction does not meet any of the circumstances listed in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i) or (ii) and should thus be classified as a nonperson felony. First, he asserts that the Colorado menacing statute does not necessarily require proof that a defendant threatened or caused "fear of bodily or physical harm or violence, causing terror, physically intimidating or harassing any person" as provided in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(b). Relatedly, Foshag argues the Colorado statute did not require bodily harm or injury be inflicted by physical neglect or abuse, restraint, confinement or touching of any person under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(c).