State v. Fortune
[…] RSA 602:1 (emphasis added). It further permits venue in counties where "parts of an offense are committed." Id. (emphasis added). Indeed, "if parts of an offense are committed in more than one county . . . the offense shall be deemed to have been committed . . . in either county . . . thereof." Id. (emphasis added). In other words, for each county where part of an offense is committed by a defendant, venue is proper.

[¶8] In this case, the defendant sold a controlled drug to the victim in Belknap County contrary to RSA 318-B:2, I-a. RSA 318-B:2, I-a provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, purchase, transport or possess with intent to sell, dispense, compound, package or repackage (1) any substance which he represents to be a controlled drug or controlled drug analog, or (2) any preparation containing a substance which he represents to be a controlled drug or controlled drug analog, except as authorized in this chapter.

Later, the victim consumed the drugs and died in Sullivan County, thereby implicating RSA 318-B:26, IX. RSA 318-B:26, IX provides, in part: