State v. Fortes
[…] The plain and ordinary meaning of the phrases "the operation of and "a drug-involved premises" is reasonably susceptible of both interpretations offered. Thus, the phrase is ambiguous, and the Court turns now to the principles of statutory construction.

Mindful of the obligation to view the statute in its entirety in order to determine the intent of the legislature, see DiCicco, 707 A.2d at 253 n.1; In re Advisory to the Governor, 668 A.2d at 1248; Algiere, 122 R.I. at 58, 404 A.2d at 74, this Court need look no further than § 21-28.9-5 to conclude that firearm offenses were not intended to be immune from prosecution under the Good Samaritan Act. Section 21-28.9-5 mandates that,

"In the first week of January, 2017, and each year thereafter, the attorney general shall, in cooperation with local law enforcement
agencies and the state police, submit to the general assembly a report summarizing the impact of this chapter on law enforcement. The report shall include any incidents in which a law enforcement agency was barred, due to the immunity provisions of § 21-28.9-4, from charging or prosecuting a person under chapters 28 and 28.5 of this title, and under § 3-8-9 or § 3-8-10, who would have otherwise been so charged or prosecuted, and indicating whether the person was charged with, or prosecuted for, any other criminal offense resulting from the agency's response to the request for medical assistance." Section 21-28.9-5 (emphasis added).

As expressly referenced in the mandatory reporting requirements, law enforcement is barred under § 21-28.9-4 "from charging or prosecuting a person under chapters 28 and 28.5" of Title 21. Section 21-28.9-5. Chapter 28 of Title 21 governs uniform controlled substances, and chapter 28.5 of Title 21 governs the sale of drug paraphernalia.