State v. Fortes
[…] Notably, "a drug-involved premises" is not defined in the Good Samaritan Act or elsewhere in the Rhode Island General Laws. Defendant relies on federal case law to support a definition that drug-involved premises typically involves the presence of a firearm. See Def.'s Mot. at 5. The State, on the other hand, equates a "drug-involved premises" as a common nuisance, which is defined in § 21-28-4.06(a) as "[a]ny store, shop, warehouse, building, vehicle, aircraft, vessel, or any place which is used for the unlawful sale, use, or keeping of a controlled substance." The plain and ordinary meaning of the phrases "the operation of and "a drug-involved premises" is reasonably susceptible of both interpretations offered. Thus, the phrase is ambiguous, and the Court turns now to the principles of statutory construction.