State v. Fortes
[…] Fox, 122 R.I. 55, 58, 404 A.2d 72, 74 (1979)). Finally, in construing a statute, Rhode Island courts must "[give] effect to all of a statute's provisions, with no sentence, clause or word construed as unmeaning or surplusage." Rhode Island Department of Mental Health, Retardation and Hospitals v. R.B., 549 A.2d 1028, 1030 (R.I. 1988).

B

The Good Samaritan Act Is Ambiguous But, When Read in Its Entirety, It Does Not

Confer Immunity for Firearm Offenses

To ascertain whether the statute is ambiguous, this Court turns now to the Act itself. Section 21-28.9-4, entitled "Emergency overdose care - Immunity from legal repercussions," provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person who, in good faith, without malice and in the absence of evidence of an intent to defraud, seeks medical assistance for someone experiencing a drug or alcohol overdose or other drug- or alcohol-related medical emergency shall not be charged or prosecuted for any crime related to the possession of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia, or the operation of a drug-involved premises, if the evidence for the charge was gained as a result of the seeking of medical assistance." Section 21-29.9-4(a) (emphasis added).