State v. Forte
[…] Id. The rationale in Hodge applies to this case. Defendant knew the handgun had been recovered by law enforcement authorities and was free to conduct his own tests. This assignment of error is overruled.

V. Motion for Appropriate Relief

On 31 August 2006, defendant filed with this Court a Motion for Appropriate Relief, or in the Alternative, a Motion to Remand to Superior Court. This Court has stated:

G.S § 15A-1418(a) provides that a motion for appropriate relief on grounds found in section 15A-1415 may be made in the appellate division when a case is in the appellate division for review. . . . G.S. § 15A-1418(b) provides:

When a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, or whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings. If the appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination of the case.