State v. Forte
[…] It is concerned only with the sufficiency of the evidence to carry the case to the jury. Ultimately, the court must decide whether a reasonable inference of defendant's guilt may be drawn from the circumstances.

State v. Ellis, 168 N.C. App. 651, 656-57, 608 S.E.2d 803, 807 (2005) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

B. Analysis

The elements of possession of a firearm by a felon are the defendant: (1) was convicted of a felony and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2005) ("It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]"). Defendant does not dispute the State satisfied the first element. Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss because the State failed to present sufficient evidence to prove he possessed a firearm. We disagree.