State v. Forss
[…] RCW 9.94A.530(1). Washington courts have consistently held that the top end of the standard range under the SRA is not the same as the statutory maximum as defined by RCW 9A.20.021. See, e.g., State v. Toney, 149 Wn.App. 787, 795-96, 205 P.3d 944 (2009) (affirming defendant's sentence under RCW 9A.20.021 even though it exceeded the high end of the standard range under the SRA); see also State v. Bruch, 182 Wn.2d 854, 866, 346 P.3d 724 (2015) ("Where the SRA contains an obligation to sentence within the 'statutory maximum,' it refers to the maximum sentences set forth in RCW 9A.20.021.").

Under RCW 9A.20.021(1)(b), the maximum punishment for a class B felony is "confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of twenty thousand dollars, or both." Possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver is a class B felony. RCW 69.50.401(1), (2)(b). The standard sentencing range for someone who committed this crime with Forss's offender score is 20-60 months.