State v. Forrest
[…] Then, looking to the facts of the case, the district court determines whether the mitigating circumstances are substantial and compelling so as to warrant a departure from the presumptive sentence. 301 Kan. 313, Syl. ¶ 5.

Forrest contends the district court abused its discretion by failing to heed the Kansas Legislature's broad policy pronouncements about punishment in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601. The statute provides:

"K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 through 21-6629, and amendments thereto, shall be liberally construed to the end that persons convicted of crime shall be dealt with in accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities as revealed by case studies; that dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in custody for long terms as needed; and that other offenders shall be dealt with by probation, suspended sentence, fine or assignment to a community correctional services program whenever such disposition appears practicable and not detrimental to the needs of public safety and the welfare of the offender, or shall be committed for at least a minimum term within the limits provided by law." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601.

Forrest contends the district court failed to consider how the policies outlined in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 work in conjunction with K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627, which is the statute that governs sentencing in Jessica's Law cases. Relying on Dr.