State v. Fornah
[…] The change in the language does not affect this appeal.

(4)(a)(v) OFFENDERS WHO ARE NEW RESIDENTS OR RETURNING WASHINGTON RESIDENTS. Sex offenders . . . must register within three business days of establishing residence or reestablishing residence if the person is a former Washington resident. The duty to register under this subsection applies to sex offenders convicted under . . . Washington state for offenses committed on or after February 28, 1990. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

But RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(v) did not change Fornah's duty to register. First, the legislature specifically stated that "[t]his act is intended to clarify and amend the deadlines for sex offenders to register. This act's clarification or amendment of RCW 9A.44.130 does not relieve the obligation of sex offenders to comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130 as that statute exists before the effective date of this act."