State v. Fornah
[…] Because there is no dispute that Fornah did not petition the court to terminate his duty to register, any change in the current version is not relevant for this appeal.

Under RCW 9A.44.130, if a sex offender changes his residential address within the same county, the offender must give the county sheriff written notice of the address change. And if the offender lacks a fixed residence, the offender must give written notice to the sheriff of the county where he last registered. RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a) and (6)(a).

Former RCW 9A.44.130(3) (1990) provided: If any person required to register pursuant to this section changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person must send written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff within ten days of establishing the new residence. If any person required to register pursuant to this section moves to a new county, the person must register with the county sheriff in the new county, within ten days of establishing the new residence. The person must also send written notice within ten days of the change of address in the new county to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered.

Fornah admits he did not notify the Sheriff's Office that he no longer lived at 4401 34th Avenue South. But Fornah argues that under RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(v), he did not have an obligation to register after he moved back to Washington. We disagree.