State v. Fornah
[…] Therefore, this state's policy is to assist local law enforcement agencies' efforts to protect their communities by regulating sex offenders by requiring sex offenders to register with local law enforcement agencies as provided in section 402 of this act.

Laws of 1990, ch. 3, §§ 401. See also State v. Heiskell, 129 Wn.2d 113, 116, 916 P.2d 366 (1996); State v. Vanderpool, 99 Wn. App. 709, 712, 995 P.2d 104 (1999).

Former RCW 9A.44.130 provided:

(1) Any adult or juvenile residing in this state who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence.

. . .

(5) "Sex offense" . . . means any offense defined as a sex offense by RCW 9.94A.030:

. . .