State v. Fornah
[…] Under RCW 9A.44.140, a person convicted of a class A felony may only be relieved of the duty to register as follows:

. . . any person having a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 may petition the superior court to be relieved of that duty, if the person has spent ten consecutive years in the community without being convicted of any new offenses. . . . the court may relieve the petitioner of the duty to register only if the petitioner shows, with clear and convincing evidence, that future registration of the petitioner will not serve the purposes of RCW 9A.44.130. . . . RCW 9A.44.140(3)

Former RCW 9A.44.140(2) (1990) provided in relevant part as follows:

Any person having a duty to register under [RCW 9A.44.130] of this act may petition the superior court to be relieved of that duty. . . . The court may relieve the petitioner of the duty to register only if the petitioner shows, with clear and convicting evidence, that future registration of the petitioner will not serve the purposes of sections 402 through 408 of this act.

Because there is no dispute that Fornah did not petition the court to terminate his duty to register, any change in the current version is not relevant for this appeal.