No. 60921-1-I.
[…] The authority to order restitution is derived from statute. "When the particular type of restitution in question is authorized by statute, imposition of restitution is generally within the discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion."
State v. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d 517, 523, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007).
State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991).
Violation of a domestic violence protection order is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 9.92.060(2) and RCW 9.95.210(2) authorize restitution awards for misdemeanor offenses. RCW 9.92.060(2) allows the superior court to require "restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question" as a condition to suspension of a sentence. RCW 9.95.210(2) allows the superior court to require "restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question" as a condition of probation.
RCW 26.50.110(1).
State v.