No. 5-219 / 04-0752
[…] Foreman appeals.
II. Scope or Review
We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence for correction of errors at law. State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997). The trial court's findings of guilt are binding on appeal if supported by substantial evidence. Id. III. Issue
The sole issue raised by Foreman on appeal is that the court erred in finding him guilty of violating Iowa Code section 321J.21 because the State failed to present evidence establishing that the DOT mailed notice of the amendment revoking his driver's license for six years. Iowa Code section 321J.21 provides in pertinent part:
A person whose driver's license . . . has been suspended, denied, revoked, or barred due to a violation of this chapter and who drives a motor vehicle while the license or privilege is suspended, denied, revoked, or barred commits a serious misdemeanor.
In State v.