State v. Forehand
[…] 2. The State contends that the trial court incorrectly suppressed the videotape on the ground that it did not capture the entire encounter between Bailey and Forehand. Forehand has filed a motion to dismiss the State's appeal of this issue. He contends that the State is statutorily precluded from appealing this issue and that, therefore, this court is without jurisdiction to consider it.

Forehand correctly argues that the authority of the State to appeal an adverse ruling in a criminal case is limited to the six (formerly five) instances enumerated in O.C.G.A. § 5-7-1, and that while the State may appeal "[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence illegally seized . . .," it may not appeal the exclusion of evidence which is based only upon some general rule of evidence.

See Ritter v. State, 269 Ga. 884, 885-886 (2) ( 506 S.E.2d 857) (1998).

O.C.G.A. § 5-7-1 (a) (4) (emphasis added).

Berky v. State, 266 Ga. 28, 29 ( 463 S.E.2d 891) (1995);State v.