NO. 19-KA-242
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS
Defendant was charged with possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in violation of La. R.S. 14:95.1 (count one), resisting an officer with the use of violence in violation of La. R.S. 14:108.2 (count two), and unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling in violation of La. R.S. 14:62.3 (count three). The penalty on count one requires that the sentence be served at hard labor. The penalties on counts two and three allow the sentences to be served with or without hard labor.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. A case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 493 provides:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan; provided that the offenses joined must be triable by the same mode of trial.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 493.1 provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 493, offenses in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor may be charged in the same indictment or information with offenses in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor, provided that the joined offenses are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. Cases so joined shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.
Since the punishment for the offense in count one is necessarily confinement at hard labor, a jury of twelve persons was required. See La. Const. Art. I, § 17 ; La.