State v. Ford
[…] Our Supreme Court explained North Carolina's “knock-and-announce” rule in State v. Sparrow,as follows:



Ordinarily, a police officer, absent invitation or permission, may not enter a private home to make an arrest or otherwise seize a person unless he first gives notice of his authority and purpose and makes a demand for and is refused entry. Without special or emergency circumstances, an entry by an officer which does not comply with these requirements is illegal.

276 N.C. 499, 512, 173 S.E.2d 897, 905 (1970).

The “knock-and-announce” rule has since been codified in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–249. An officer executing a search warrant “must, before entering the premises, give appropriate notice of his identity and purpose to the person to be searched, or the person in apparent control of the premises to be searched.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A249 (2013).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–251 sets forth an exception to the “knock-and-announce” rule:

An officer may break and enter any premises or vehicle when necessary to the execution of the warrant if: