State v. Ford
[…] Appellant argues that his requested instruction would have instructed the jury to evaluate his conduct and words in order to determine whether the elements of the offense had been satisfied. It is true that whether conduct constitutes disorderly conduct depends on the facts and circumstances of each case and the victim's response. See Ackerman, 380 N.W.2d at 926; McCarthy, 659 N.W.2d at 811. But the district court was not required to give appellant's requested instruction because, as the district court ruled, the standard jury instructions were sufficient.

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3), whoever "engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others" in a public or private place, "knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct." The district court instructed the jury that in order to find appellant guilty, it needed to find that appellant engaged in such conduct or language. The court further instructed: