State v. Fontenot
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in relying on Fontenot's Oklahoma weapons conviction in imposing an enhanced sentence.

¶13 Fontenot further claims that his false-statement conviction was for a "class 6 undesignated felony" and the prosecutor failed to show "it wasn't designated as a misdemeanor." Section 13-604(A) permits a trial court, in certain circumstances, to designate a class-six felony as a misdemeanor. But that designation was not available to Fontenot, who previously had been convicted of several felony offenses. See § 13-604(A). And, moreover, even if the offense could have been designated a misdemeanor, it must "be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order" doing so. Id. We find no authority suggesting the state is required to demonstrate such an order was never entered in order to prove a previous felony conviction.