43471-7-II
[…] Coleman, 155 Wn.App. 951, 231 P.3d 212 (2010), review denied, 170 Wn.2d 1016 (2011). Even assuming, but not deciding, that Fontaine can raise this argument for the first time on appeal, this argument fails.
The First Amendment provides in part that "[c]ongress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech." U.S. CONST, amend. I. The First Amendment applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Kistap County v. Mattress Outlet, 153 Wn.2d 506, 511, 104 P.3d 1280 (2005).
Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), a person is guilty as an accomplice if "[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she . . . (ii) [a]ids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it." Fontaine argues that by including assistance given by words or encouragement, the definition of "aid" in the Washington accomplice liability pattern jury instruction criminalizes a vast amount of speech that the First Amendment protects.