No. 1 CA-CR 14-0030
[…] Good cause exists if the reasons given in support of a nighttime search comport with common sense and "as a whole reasonably support[] the inference that the interests of justice are best served by the authorization of nighttime service." State v. Jackson, 117 Ariz. 120, 122, 571 P.2d 266, 268 (1977) (citation omitted).
¶25 As an initial matter, Arizona law does not contemplate suppression of evidence to remedy a violation of the nighttime search statute (absent a constitutional violation). A.R.S. § 13-3925(A) ("Any evidence that is seized pursuant to a search warrant shall not be suppressed as a result of a violation of this chapter except as required by the United States Constitution and the constitution of this state."). Here, Foncette alleges only a statutory violation, and we have found no constitutional violation, so his request for relief on this basis is unavailing.
¶26 Moreover, the circumstances existing when the warrant issued provided ample cause for a nighttime search. Foncette relies on State v.