NO. 2018 KA 0152
[…] See La. Code Crim. P. art. 821(B); State 6 v. Ordodi, 2006-0207 (La. 11/29/06), 946 So.2d 654, 660. In conducting this review, we also must be expressly mindful of Louisiana’s circumstantial evidence test, which states in part, "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove," every reasonable hypothesis of innocence is excluded. La. R.S. 15:438; State v. Wright, 98-0601 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/19/99), 730 So.2d 485, 486, writs denied, 99-0802 (La. 10/29/99), 748 So.2d 1157 & 2000-0895 (La. 11/17/00), 773 So.2d 732.
Pursuant to La. R.S. 14:202.1(A)(1) (as in effect at the time of the offense), in pertinent part, home improvement fraud is committed when a person who has contracted to perform any home improvement knowingly fails "to perform any work during a forty-five-day period of time or longer after receiving payment." "Home improvement" means any alteration, repair, modification, or other improvement to any immovable or movable property primarily designed or used as a residence or to any structure within the residence or upon the land adjacent thereto. La. R.S. 14:202.1(B).