NO. 32,825
[…] (a) physical harm;Section 40-13-2(D)(2). Thus, the question of whether Defendant was entitled to a trial de novo or was required to proceed with an on-record appeal depends on whether his metropolitan court conviction involved domestic abuse as that term is defined above. {12} While Sanchez clarified that all domestic abuse actions should be tried on-record, Wilson established the process for district courts to follow when reviewing whether a metropolitan court conviction in a particular case is one involving domestic abuse under the FVPA. Wilson, 2006-NMSC-037, } 9. First, citing Section 40-13-7(E), the Wilson Court noted that the FVPA requires that a "statement shall be included in a judgment and sentence document to indicate when a conviction [in metropolitan court] results from the commission of domestic abuse." Wilson, 2006-NMSC-037, ¶ 9 (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, "[t]he starting point for [the district court's] inquiry must be the [m]etropolitan [c]ourt's judgment and sentence because this document must include a statement if the case involves domestic [abuse]." Id.; see State v.