STATE v. FOIC
[…] The court finds that the OAG is aggrieved by the Commission's decision. The Commission has ruled against the OAG and compelled it to produce documents that it claims there is no legal duty to disclose, and to do so would undermine state laws enacted to protect whistleblowers. This shows a specific personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the Commission's decision; and a special and injurious effect on this specific interest of the OAG.

B. Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 1-206 provides in relevant part: "Any party aggrieved by the decision of [the freedom of information] commission may appeal therefrom, in accordance with the provisions of [General Statutes §] 4-183." General Statutes § 1-206(d).