STATE v. FOIC
[…] The OAG has invoked the exemption under § 52-146r with respect to "all 1101 of the in camera records, with the exception of IC 2008-524-0003, IC 2008-524-0022, IC 2008-524-0023, and IC 2008-524-0077." R. at 1245; Final Decision ¶ 41.

General Statutes § 1-210(b)(10) provides: "Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require the disclosure of . . . (10) Records, tax returns, reports and statements exempted by federal law or state statutes or communications privileged by the attorney-client relationship . . ."

General Statutes § 52-146r provides: "(a) As used in this section: (1) `Authorized representative' means an individual empowered by a public agency to assert the confidentiality of communications that are privileged under this section; (2) `Confidential communications' means all oral and written communications transmitted in confidence between a public official or employee of a public agency acting in the performance of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment and a government attorney relating to legal advice sought by the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency from that attorney, and all records prepared by the government attorney in furtherance of the rendition of such legal advice; (3) `Government attorney' means a person admitted to the bar of this state and employed by a public agency or retained by a public agency or public official to provide legal advice to the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency; and (4) `Public agency' means `public agency' as defined in Section 1-200.