STATE v. FOIC
[…] The exemption found in subsection (b)(13) provides that "[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of . . . (13) [r]ecords of an investigation or the name of an employee providing information under the provisions of Section 4-61dd . . ." The unambiguous language of § 1-210(b)(13), therefore, provides two exemptions from disclosure for "records of an investigation" and "the name of an employee providing information" under § 4-6ldd.

General Statutes § 4-61dd is the Connecticut whistleblower statute. At issue here is the final sentence of § 4-61dd(a), which provides: "In addition to the exempt records provision of Section 1-210, the Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General shall not, after receipt of any information from a person under the provisions of this Section or Sections 17b-301c to 17b-301g, inclusive, disclose the identity of such person without such person's consent unless the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General determines that such disclosure is unavoidable, and may withhold records of such investigation, during the pendency of the investigation."

General Statutes § 4-61dd(a) provides: "Any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any quasi-public agency, as defined in Section 1-120, or any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large state contract, may transmit all facts and information in such person's possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts shall review such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the Attorney General. Upon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such investigation as the Attorney General deems proper regarding such report and any other information that may be reasonably derived from such report. Prior to conducting an investigation of any information that may be reasonably derived from such report, the Attorney General shall consult with the Auditors of Public Accounts concerning the relationship of such additional information to the report that has been issued pursuant to this subsection. Any such subsequent investigation deemed appropriate by the Attorney General shall only be conducted with the concurrence and assistance of the Auditors of Public Accounts. At the request of the Attorney General or on their own initiative, the auditors shall assist in the investigation. The Attorney General shall have power to summon witnesses, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses, where necessary, for the purpose of an investigation pursuant to this section or for the purpose of investigating a suspected violation of subsection (a) of Section 17b-301b [prohibited acts re medical assistance] until such time as the Attorney General files a civil action pursuant to Section 17b-301c.