State v. Foelker
[…] See § 347.12(1).

Section 340.01(23), Stats., defines "hours of darkness" as follows:

[T]he period of time from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise and all other times when there is not sufficient natural light to render clearly visible any person or vehicle upon a highway at a distance of 500 feet. [Emphasis added.]

Foelker argues that because he was stopped at 7:48 p.m., and sunset on that day did not occur until 8:01 p.m., the above statute does not provide a legal basis for the stop. We disagree. We read § 347.12(1), Stats., as applying to when a driver is required to employ headlights, i.e., "[w]henever a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway during hours of darkness. . . ." However, once a driver has chosen to use the headlights on his or her vehicle, their use is then subject to certain requirements which are enumerated in the next two paragraphs.