State v. Foelker
[…] An officer has authority to stop a vehicle where the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of a traffic regulation has occurred. See id. The test for determining the constitutionality of an investigative stop is an objective test of reasonableness. See State v. Guzy , 139 Wis.2d 663, 675, 407 N.W.2d 548, 554 (1987). As long as there exist a correct legal theory to justify the stop and articulable facts fitting a traffic law violation, the stop is legal. See Baudhuin , 141 Wis.2d at 651, 416 N.W.2d at 63.

Tilkens stopped Foelker's car on the basis that he had violated § 347.12, Stats., which provides in relevant part:

Use of multiple-beam headlamps. (1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway during hours of darkness, the operator shall use a . . . composite beam . . . of sufficient intensity to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations:

(a) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, the operator shall dim, depress or tilt the vehicle's headlights so that the glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle.

Tilkens testified that he stopped Foelker because he had violated this section by failing to dim his high-beam headlights. Foelker focuses on the phrase "during hours of darkness" in subsec.