STATE of North Carolina v. Jacques Craig FLOYD, Defendant.
[…] Defendant sought DNA testing of hair follicle samples taken from him, “[a]ny and all forensic evidence that may exist,” and “[a]ny and all biological evidence collected from [the] crime scene.” The State, in its response, stated that “DNA evidence was not collected from the scene” and “[t]hat the cup from which the latent print was lifted was not seized by the Cary Police Department or CCBI.” By order entered 3 May 2011, the trial court denied defendant's motion. Defendant timely appealed to this Court.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–269(a) provides:
A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing and, if testing complies with FBI requirements and the data meets NDIS criteria, profiles obtained from the testing shall be searched and/or uploaded to CODIS if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Is material to the defendant's defense.
(2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment.
(3) Meets either of the following conditions:
a. It was not DNA tested previously.
b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.
(Emphasis added.)