No. COA11–1597.
[…] This argument is unavailing for these charges. As noted in the previous discussion, our Supreme Court's interpretation of sale or delivery under section 90–95(a)(1) as a single offense applies “ solely for the purpose of [that] statutory subsection.” Id. at 382, 395 S.E.2d at 126–27 (emphasis in original). Floyd's charges for sale and delivery of opium were not violations of section 90–95(a)(1), but, rather, were violations of section 90–95(h)(4), which provides that “[a]ny person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses four grams or more of opium or opiate ... shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in opium or heroin.’ “ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(h)(4). These five “trafficking offenses”—selling, manufacturing, delivering, transporting, and possessing four grams or more—are “separate and distinct offenses” for which a defendant “may be convicted and punished separately.” State v.