No. COA11–1597.
[…] To the extent Floyd also raises constitutional arguments on this issue, those arguments are not properly before us as they were not raised before the trial court. See State v. Anthony, 354 N.C. 372, 389, 555 S.E.2d 557, 571 (2001) (stating rule that constitutional issues not raised and passed upon at trial will not be considered for the first time on appeal).
Floyd next argues that the trial court erred by sentencing her for sale of dihydrocodeinone and delivery of dihydrocodeinone arising from a single transaction. We agree, and the State concedes the error. These offenses are violations of section 90–95(a)(1) of our General Statutes, which makes it unlawful for a person “[t]o manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–95(a)(1) (2011) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has interpreted that subsection as follows: