No. A06-2364.
[…] The district court was influenced by appellant's recent drug-related charges in declining to find grounds for a downward sentencing departure.
We conclude that the district court's determination that appellant was not a candidate for a downward sentencing departure was not an abuse of discretion.
II.
Appellant also claims that the district court erred when it failed to issue written findings of fact regarding his motion for a downward dispositional sentencing departure. Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 1 (2006) provides that "[a]t the conclusion of the sentencing hearing or within 20 days thereafter, the court shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the issues submitted by the parties, and shall enter an appropriate order." The Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure provide:
At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, the court may state into the record findings of fact, conclusions of law, and appropriate order on the issues submitted by the parties.