State v. Flowers
[…] One of the issues litigated at trial was whether the bed of a pickup truck constituted the inside of a vehicle. The jury could have simply determined that it was not. Flowers also asserts that "[t]he jury acquitted Mr. Flowers of all three murder conspiracy counts with which he had been charged, establishing that Mr. Flowers had agreed only to participate in a robbery of Philyaw and had not entered into any agreement to kill Philyaw." (Flowers brief, at 80.) Again, Flowers has drawn a false inference, has misconstrued the law in Alabama, and has overlooked the trial record in this case. Section 13A-4-5(b)(3), Ala. Code (1975), provides that a criminal defendant "may not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of the offense and: [c]riminal conspiracy of the offense." See also Williams v. State, 830 So. 2d 45, 48 (Ala. Crim.